Pairs Snooker Handicap

2016/17 Winners   Martyn Desperques & Darren Hughes

2017/18 Draw:

Matches start at 7:15 p.m. or 9:00 p.m. 

ALL MATCHES BEST OF 3 FRAMES, EXCEPT SEMI FINALS & FINAL BEST OF 5 FRAMES

In this competition, the players will receive half of their combined handicap; if this totals up to a half point it will be raised to the next complete point. ACTUAL handicaps can be found under the Individual Stats section.

Questions are often asked about whether pairs players can consult during a match. The rules state that partners may confer during a frame, BUT NOT:

1. Whilst one is the striker and at the table

2. After the first strike of the striker's turn until the break ends

Match 
Home Players   Away Players   Venue Date
Preliminary Round (Best of 3)
P1

Jon & Julian Woodhard

2

D Leadbeater / K Le Gallez

1 Grem
14-Sep
P2 A Wilkins / B Le Garff
2 G Le Noury / C Browning
1 N Soc

13-Sep

P3 John & Sean Mills
2 C Le Noury / J Le Cheminant
0 Grem 14-Sep
P4 L Savident / D Shute
2 P Colley / P Walters
0 N Soc
31-Oct
P5 Mark & Rob Gauvain v R De Garis / S Mahy   Ex-S  
P6 C Roussel / G Denning 1 Phil & Dave Jolly 2 N Soc 24-Oct
P7 N Mahy / A Le Tocq 0 C Gilbert / D Gilmour 2 N Soc 13-Sep
             
First Round (Best of 3)
1A A Wilkins / B Le Garff
0 Jon & Julian Woodhard
 2 N Soc 24-Oct
1B L Savident / D Shute
v John & Sean Mills
  N Soc
 
1C Phil & Dave Jolly
v Winner P5
 
 
1D G Smith / A Robert
2
C Gilbert / D Gilmour
1 N Leg
02-Nov
1E A Paul / M Jeffreys
0
J Skillett / A Holley
2 N Leg 13-Sep
1F K De Carteret / A Martel
1
P Cohu / S Crittell
2 Grem 13-Sep
1G Martin & Greg Robert
1 A Wilkinson / P Le Gallez
2 Grem
05-Sep
1H T Brock / R Wakeford
v
K Norman / Tony Fallaize
  N Soc
 
1I A Shorto / G Le Prevost
1
M Desperques / D Hughes
2 Grem 05-Sep
1J A Makepeace / I Eggo
2

M Haysom / R Brache

0 N Soc
14-Sep
1K K Du Feu / Ross De Carteret 
2
P Tostevin / S Le Maitre
1 N Leg
13-Sep
1L P Brache / J Foss
0
C Le Vallee / W Rihoy

Grem 04-Sep
1M G Irish / J Messenger
2
Y Bogue / B Welsh
0 Sport 11-Sep
1N D Marquand / R Dodd
1
D Bull / T Walden
2 N Soc 07-Sep
1O S Moullin / S Le Poidevin
v
P Gallienne / T Muir
  Grem
 
1P Rob De Carteret / N Davies
v
M Hockey / L Roome
  Sport  
             
Second Round (Best of 3)
2A Jon & Julian Woodhard
v Winner 1B
  Grem  
2B Winner 1C
v G Smith / A Robert
 
 
2C J Skillett / A Holley
v P Cohu / S Crittell
  Ex-S?  
2D A Wilkinson / P Le Gallez
v Winner 1H
  Grem
2E M Desperques / D Hughes
v A Makepeace / I Eggo
  Grem  
2F K Du Feu / Ross De Carteret
v C Le Vallee / W Rihoy
  N Leg
 
2G G Irish / J Messenger
v D Bull / T Walden
  Sport 13-Dec
2H Winner 1O
v Winner 1P
  Grem
 
             
Quarter Finals (Best of 3)
Q1 Winner 2B
v Winner 2A
 
 
Q2 Winner 2D
v Winner 2C
 
 
Q3 Winner 2F
v Winner 2E
  N Leg
 
Q4 Winner 2H
v Winner 2G
 
 
             
Semi Finals (Best of 5)
S1 Winner Q1
v Winner Q2
   


S2 Winner Q3
v Winner Q4
 
 
             
Final (Best of 5)          
F Winner S1
v   Winner S2